Medina v. O'Neill
[…] Among other procedural protections, the alien must be given reasonable notice of the charges against him, may be represented at his own expense by counsel, and must be given an opportunity to examine and present evidence. In contrast, the Act does not require similar proceedings for excludable aliens. The Supreme Court also has recognized recently that deportation and exclusion proceedings differ significantly.

8 U.S.C. § 1226.

See Landon v. Plasencia, 459 U.S. 21, 103 S.Ct. 321, 325-26, 74 L.Ed.2d 21 (1982).

The district court also found that the INS had a duty under § 1323(d) to designate detention facilities for stowaways because the section requires the vessel to detain the stowaway "on board or at such other place as may be designated by an immigration officer...." However, the word "may," as opposed to "shall," allows INS to designate such facilities; the statute does not require INS to do so. In sum, we find no breach of statutory duty.

8 U.S.C. § 1323(d) (emphasis added).

III