ANS Food Mkt. v. United States
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The Court will grant Defendant's motion on this narrow issue, and will dismiss Plaintiff's constitutional challenges.

Finally, the Court disposes of Plaintiff's request for a stay of the agency's action during the pendency of this judicial review. (See ECF No. 1 ¶ 39.) The statute does allow a court to stay some administrative actions during the pendency of judicial review "after a hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17). In the very next clause, however, the statute explains that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food store . . . [from the SNAP program] shall be effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification." Id. § 2023(a)(18). The Department of Agriculture has clarified that "permanent disqualification actions . . . shall not be subject to such a stay of administrative action." 7 C.F.R. § 279.7. Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to a stay of the administrative action during this judicial review.