Rodriguez Grocery Deli v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 248.

The Court must "view the evidence in the light most favorable to . . . the nonmovant, and draw all reasonable inferences in h[is] favor," Dennis v. Columbia Colleton Med. Ctr., Inc., 290 F.3d 639, 645 (4th Cir. 2002), but it also must abide by the "affirmative obligation of the trial judge to prevent factually unsupported claims and defenses from proceeding to trial," Bouchat v. Balt. Ravens Football Club, Inc., 346 F.3d 514, 526 (4th Cir. 2003) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

2. Review of the Agency Decision

Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), a SNAP authorized store may obtain judicial review of its disqualification by filing suit in federal district court within 30 days after delivery of the final determination notice. The district court suit "shall be a trial de novo . . . in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15).

Thus, "[t]he scope of review in an action brought pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) is significantly beyond the scope of review available under the general provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act." Bon Supermarket Deli v.