Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] If Plaintiff can demonstrate that he was entitled to the prevailing wage rate or that Defendants required Plaintiff to engage in activities outside of his legitimate job duties, then his argument would have more force under the cases he cites; it is not, however, an abuse of the immigration process for an employer to require that an employee continue to work-under agreed-upon and legal wages and conditions-while her Form I-140 Petition remains unadjudicated.

II. Trafficking Claim under Section 1590

Plaintiff also argues that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law for his trafficking claim under Section 1590. Section 1590 prohibits “knowingly recruit[ing], harbor[ing], transport[ing], provid[ing], or obtain[ing] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's Section 1590 claim is premised on Defendants' violation of Section 1589(a).