Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] H. R. Rep. No. 106-939, at 101, 2000 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1380, 1392-93 (2000) (Conf. Rep.); see also Franco v. Diaz, 51 F.Supp.3d 235, 247 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (“The [TVPA] does not require that plaintiffs be kept under literal lock and key.”). Section 1589 imposes criminal liability on any person “who[] knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means”:

(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or