Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on his Section 1589 claim because Defendants' threats to withdraw their sponsorship constituted serious harm under subsections (a)(2) and (a)(4) and because the re-filing of his Form I-485 Application was an abuse of the legal process under subsection (a)(3). The Court addresses each argument in turn.

A. Section 1589(a)(2), (a)(4)

“[N]ot all bad employer-employee relationships . . . will constitute forced labor.” Dann, 652 F.3d at 1170. To distinguish between bad employer-employee relationships and forced labor, Section 1589 requires that the harm used as a means to obtain labor or services be “serious.” 18 U.S.C.§ 1589(a)(2). In turn, “serious harm” is defined as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. § 1589(c)(2). The Second Circuit applies a “hybrid” standard to determine whether the threatened harm is “sufficiently serious to coerce a plaintiff to provide labor against her will.” Hongxia Wang v. Enlander, 2018 WL 1276854, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2018).