Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] Dkt. No. 69 at 20-21; Dkt. No. 72 at 5-6. Second, Plaintiff contends that Defendants' threat to cancel their sponsorship of Plaintiff's permanent residency constitutes an abuse of the legal process. Dkt. No. 69 at 18; Dkt. No. 72 at 5. Neither argument entitles Plaintiff to judgment as a matter of law on his forced-labor claim.

Section 1589(c)(1) defines “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” as “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1). Although a “threat to cancel [immigration] sponsorship [can] constitute[] abuse of legal process for the purposes of subsection 1589(a)(3),” Adia, 933 F.3d at 93, not every such threat exposes an employer to criminal and civil liability.