Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Section 42-227(a)(1) defines "consumer" as a "purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is CT Page 11090-cb transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty."

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." With the plain meaning rule in mind, the language in § 42-227 does not appear to differentiate between classes of consumers that a manufacturer may designate as eligible for any program that it offers to repair any condition that substantially affects a vehicle's performance, durability or