Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Section 42-227(7)(b) provides in relevant part: "A manufacturer shall establish a procedure in this state whereby a consumer (1) shall be informed of any adjustment program applicable to his motor vehicle . . ." Section 42-227(7)(c) provides in relevant part: "Within ninety days of the adoption of an adjustment program a manufacturer shall notify . . . all consumers eligible under such program of the condition in the motor vehicle which is covered by an adjustment program and the principal terms and conditions of the adjustment program." Section 42-227(a)(1) defines "consumer" as a "purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is CT Page 11090-cb transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty."

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.