Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The defendant fails to implement procedures to ensure reimbursement of consumers eligible under the adjustment program. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant has no intention of reimbursing consumers for these expenses, or for expenses incurred by owners or lessees before they obtained knowledge of the CT Page 11090-by defendant's adjustment program. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant's conduct is unlawful, unfair and deceptive in violation of subsection (h) of the Connecticut Secret Warranty Act, General Statutes § 42-227 and CUTPA, General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., causing the plaintiff and the members of the class to suffer ascertainable losses.

General Statutes § 42-227 provides in relevant part: "(a) For the purposes of this section: (1) `Consumer' means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty . . . (4) `Adjustment program' means any program or policy that expands or extends the consumer's warranty beyond its stated limit or under which a manufacturer offers to pay for all or any part of the cost of repairing or to reimburse consumers for all or any part of the cost of repairing, any