Etter v. Advest, Inc.
[…] 22. As a result of unequal terms and conditions in her employment, Etter has suffered significant economic losses and mental and emotional distress.

23. By its actions, the defendant discriminated against Etter on the basis of her gender in violation of FEPA." (Fair Employment Practices Act.)

The defendant claims the second count is legally insufficient because it does not allege a violation of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (FEPA). The complaint states the plaintiff was discriminated against in offers of severance. Section 46a-60 of the General Statutes, in pertinent, part says that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against an individual . . . "in compensation, or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . sex. . . ." The defendant concedes that discrimination in contract-based severance pay could be actionable.