Angel B. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Smith, 200 Ariz. 419, 420, ¶ 6, 26 P.3d 1190, 1191 (App. 2001) ("[A] party must have afforded the trial court and opposing counsel the opportunity to correct any asserted defects in order to contest on appeal the absence of a trial court's necessary findings of fact and conclusions of law.").

V. Sufficiency of the Evidence ¶32 A.R.S. § 8-201(13)(a)(iii) (2012) defines a dependent child as one who is adjudicated to be "[a] child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." For a child to be adjudicated dependent, ADES must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the statutory requirements have been met. A.R.S. § 8-844(C).