Angel B. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Thus, we held that "[w]hatever the scope of a parent's rights to due process of law in proceedings that affect the parent-child relationship, face-to-face confrontation with the child is not among them." Id. Additionally, the rules of procedure and related statutes regulating dependency hearings expressly permit the use of both CPS reports and hearsay statements from abused children in dependency hearings. See Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 45(C) (stating that a juvenile court "shall admit [CPS] reports into evidence if the worker who prepared the report is available for cross-examination"); A.R.S. § 8-237 (2012) ("The out of court statements or nonverbal conduct of a minor regarding acts of abuse or neglect perpetrated on him are admissible for all purposes in any . . . dependency . . . proceeding under this title[.]"). ¶27 Father cites Matter of Maricopa County Juvenile Action No.