Angel B. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Murphy's notes further indicate that during the therapy sessions, A.B. continued "to appear to be fearful to openly discuss his past experiences" and that A.B. likely "was witness to and experienced more trauma than he is currently sharing." Additionally, Murphy indicated that A.B. had committed an act of self-harm because he was "irritated" and "just want[ed] the mad to go away." Based on Murphy and A.B.'s statements, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to determine that A.B.'s home was unfit by reason of abuse as defined by A.R.S. §§ 8-201(13) and (2).

Section 8-201(13) provides several additional grounds for dependency. Subsection 13(a)(i) refers to a child who is adjudicated to be "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control." Although not specifically referenced by the juvenile court, this subsection also supports the court's decision in this case.
--------

CONCLUSION

¶37 For the forgoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the juvenile court adjudicating the children, A.B. and R.B., dependent as to both parents.