Angel B. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] We note that in making its determination of dependency, the juvenile court did not specifically indicate on what grounds it did so. Nevertheless, after reviewing the record and relevant statutes, we find there is sufficient evidence to uphold the court's determination of dependency. Glaze v. Marcus, 151 Ariz. 538, 540, 729 P.2d 342, 344 (App. 1986) (noting that "[w]e will affirm the trial court's decision if it is correct for any reason, even if that reason was not considered by the trial court." (citing Cross v. Cross, 94 Ariz. 28, 381 P.2d 573 (1963))). ¶36 Under A.R.S. § 8-201(13), a child is dependent if his or her home is unfit by reason of abuse. Section 8-201(2) defines abuse as encompassing the causation of "serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist . . . and is caused by the acts or omissions of an individual having care, custody and control of a child." A.R.S. § 8-201(2).