Anderson v. Lewis
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss each of these claims.

The Court will address each claim in turn, but first will address the jurisdictional issues raised by Defendants relating to the state law claims, before addressing any remaining claims.

A. The State Law Claims and Jurisdiction

i. Service of Process

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2)(B) requires that a "state . . . or any other state-created governmental organization" being sued in federal court be served "in the matter prescribed by that state's law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2)(B). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-64 provides that "service of civil process on a department of the state or employee of the same 'may be made by a proper officer [by] [] leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford . . . ." Williams v. State of Conn., No. 3:15-CV-627 (VAB), 2016 WL 4472935, at *3 (D. Conn. Aug. 24, 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64).