Williams v. Conn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Under section 52-50(a), an "indifferent person" is a "proper officer" if the conditions in subsection (b) are met. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50(a); Francis, 303 Conn. at 299 n.11 (considering an "indifferent person" as part of the definition of a "proper officer" in the context of evaluating who may effect service of process under Connecticut law); cf. Wise Invs. v. Donadio, No. CV91 28 93 53, 1993 WL 119713, at *1-2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Apr. 6, 1993) (same). Section 52-50(b) provides that "[p]rocess shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless more defendants than one are named in the process and are described to reside in different counties in the state . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50(b); see also Howard v. Albertus Magnus Coll., CV030472650, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1869, at 9 (Conn. Super. Ct.