Anderson v. Dart Props.
[…] We disagree.

Plaintiff argues defendant's duties arise under MCL 554.139, which "provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law. The statutory protection under MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease." Allison v AEW Capital Mgmt, LLP, 481 Mich. 419, 425; 751 N.W.2d 8 (2008). MCL 554.139 states, in pertinent part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.