Anderson v. Bitterroot Health Hospice
[…] Nor is there a private right of action under 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.52 and 418.64. A regulation itself cannot create a private right of action, only Congress may do so by statute. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001) (explaining that “private rights of action to enforce federal law must be created by Congress”). Thus, the Court must first look to the corresponding statute and “determine whether it displays Congress's intent to create the private right purportedly contained in the regulation.” Lonberg v. City of Riverside, 571 F.3d 846, 850 (9th Cir. 2009). Here, the relevant statute is 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh, which authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under [Subchapter XVIII - Health Insurance for Aged and Disabled].” While it appears that the Ninth Circuit has not addressed this exact question, other district courts have held that § 1395hh does not create a private right of action. See Smith v. Univ. of Minn. Med.