Anderson-Harris v. Harris
[…] On August 20, 2020, the defendant filed an answer and cross complaint. He sought a dissolution of the marriage, sole custody of the children, child support, educational support for the children pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56c, an equitable division of the property and estate of the parties, settlement of all real and personal property between the parties, reasonable attorney's fees, and all other relief that the court might order.

General Statutes § 46b-3 provides in relevant part: "(a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint such domestic relations officers and other personnel as they deem necessary for the proper operation of the family relations sessions. ..."
Although § 46b-3 was amended by No. 22-26, § 61, of the 2022 Public Acts, which made technical changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal, for clarity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.