Anderson-Harris v. Harris
[…] If any party requests it and it is deemed necessary by the trial court, the trial court shall hold a hearing at which arguments may be heard, evidence taken or a stipulation of counsel received and approved. The trial court may make such corrections or additions as are necessary for the proper presentation of the issues. The clerk of the trial court shall list the decision on the trial court docket and shall send notice of the court's decision on the motion to the appellate clerk, and the appellate clerk shall issue notice of the decision to all counsel of record."

General Statutes § 51-183g provides: "Any judge of the Superior Court may, after ceasing to hold office as such judge, settle and dispose of all matters relating to appeal cases, as well as any other unfinished matters pertaining to causes theretofore tried by him, as if he were still such judge." In Zaniewski v. Zaniewski , 190 Conn. App. 386, 392 n.4, 210 A.3d 620 (2019), we observed that "the mere fact that a retired jurist has continuing statutory authority to act does not solve the myriad of issues and impracticalities involved in forcing a retired jurist to return to service.