Anderson-Harris v. Harris
[…] DiPaola , 178 Conn. App. 424, 431–32, 175 A.3d 601 (2017).

Regarding alimony determinations specifically, it is well established that the trial court "must take into account all of the statutory factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) ...." (Footnote omitted.) Oudheusden v. Oudheusden , 338 Conn. 761, 768–69, 259 A.3d 598 (2021). Our Supreme Court recently has held, however, that, in doing so, "[t]he trial court does not need to give each factor equal weight or make express findings as to each factor ...." Id., at 769, 259 A.3d 598.

General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: "At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other .... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment."

Having set forth our standard of review and the relevant legal principles, we now turn to the merits of the plaintiff's claim that the court abused its discretion in making its financial orders.