Anderson-Harris v. Harris
[…] We decline to review the plaintiff's unpreserved constitutional claim and conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying her motions for a continuance of the dissolution trial.

We interpret the plaintiff's appellate claim to include the January 6, 2021 referral to family relations for a comprehensive evaluation, the March 24, 2021 order that the parties and children undergo psychological evaluations, and the July 22, 2021 single issue evaluation by family relations arranged by the court.

General Statutes § 46b-7 provides: " Whenever, in any family relations matter , including appeals from the Superior Court, an investigation or evaluation has been ordered, the case shall not be disposed of until the report of the investigation or evaluation has been filed as hereinafter provided , and counsel and the parties have had a reasonable opportunity to examine it prior to the time the case is to be heard. Any report of an investigation or evaluation shall be filed with the clerk and mailed to counsel and self-represented parties of record." (Emphasis added.)