Mitchell v. Bogonos
[…] The court did not award attorney's fees to either party. In its decision, the court did not explicitly address the defendant's motion for contempt. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

On February 7, 2022, the court issued a corrected memorandum of decision to address scrivener's errors.

The court found that the plaintiff reported annual earnings of approximately $56,000 in 2015, $36,000 in 2016, $55,000 in 2017, and $56,000 in 2018.

General Statutes § 46b-81 governs the assignment of property in a dissolution action. It provides in relevant part: "[T]he court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).