Mitchell v. Bogonos
[…] To the extent this argument could be recognized as a separate claim, we conclude that it is inadequately briefed and do not address it further. See C. B. v. S. B. , 211 Conn. App. 628, 630, 273 A.3d 271 (2022) ("[a]nalysis, rather than mere abstract assertion, is required in order to avoid abandoning an issue by failure to brief the issue properly" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The following legal principles guide our analysis of this claim. Section 46b-81, which governs the distribution of the assets in a dissolution action, "authorizes the court to assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse" and "provides for the court's consideration of the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anketell v. Kulldorff , 207 Conn. App. 807, 834–35, 263 A.3d 972, cert. denied, 340 Conn. 905, 263 A.3d 821 (2021).