Mitchell v. Bogonos
[…] The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).

General Statutes § 46b-82 governs the award of alimony in a dissolution action and provides in relevant part: "(a) ... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 ...."

I

First, the defendant claims that the court improperly refused to decide her motion for contempt and other pretrial motions. We are not persuaded.