AMG Vanadium LLC v. Glob. Advanced Metals U.S.A., Inc.
[…] THEREFORE, GAM's Motion for Summary Judgment on the issue of Pre-Payment is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART; AMG's Motion for Summary Judgment on the issue of Pre-Payment is hereby DENIED.

Misuse of Pre-Payment

GAM's counterclaim for misuse of prepayment alleges that AMG breached the Supply Agreement by using the origin [Redacted] Pre-Payment to pay down company debt. Section 7.1 of the Supply Agreement provides that the Pre-Payment was "intended for Seller to support the Mibra Mine business...."

AMG Ans. Br., Ex. 20, Supply Agreement § 7.1.

Statute of Limitations

Delaware Code Title 6, Section 2-725(1) statute of limitations provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued...." The alleged breach occurred no later than October 3, 2013. GAM moved to add this claim on August 21, 2019, almost six years after the alleged breach. Thus, AMG argues this claim is time-barred.