AMG Vanadium LLC v. Glob. Advanced Metals U.S.A., Inc.
[…] AMG argues that the actual performance of the parties supports its interpretation. In the first year of the Supply Agreement, AMG ended with a shortfall of 19,734 pounds. The following year, AMG failed to supplement the shortfall, and GAM did not sue AMG for the deficiency. Thus, AMG argues that, even if GAM's interpretation is correct, GAM's election not to sue over the deficiencies from the first two years: (1) demonstrated the course of performance between the parties; or (2) constituted waiver or acquiescence.

GAM Amended Countercl., Ex. DD at Ex. A.

Pursuant to Delaware Code Title 6 Section 1-303(a), a course of performance is established following "repeated occasions for performance" that "[t]he other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection."

GAM admits that it did not object to AMG satisfying its obligations through consecutive years of Carryover Volume after the first instance.