AMG Vanadium LLC v. Glob. Advanced Metals U.S.A., Inc.
[…] If the non-moving party bears the burden of proof at trial, yet "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case," then summary judgment may be granted against that party.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 58-59 (Del. 1991).

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Wooten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967).

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

ANALYSIS

Assurances

Delaware Code Title 6, Section 2-609(1) provides:

A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he or she receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he or she has not already received the agreed return.

Pursuant to Delaware Code Title 6, Section 2-609(4), if assurances are not adequate, the contract has been "repudiated" and the non-breaching party may terminate the contract: