AMG Vanadium LLC v. Glob. Advanced Metals U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Such an overall shortfall is immaterial, and similar repeated shortages in the Base Annual Volume also are immaterial. Alternatively, AMG argues that repeated delays in delivery would be immaterial.

Under these assumptions, the question arises: what, if any, shortfalls or delays would constitute a material breach? Further, these projections rely on an agreement between the parties that AMG shipped the claimed volume of Product. GAM disputes the amount of Product shipped.

See discussion infra pp. 40-47.

Commercially Reasonable

Section 2-609(2) provides: "Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards." Section 2-609(4) provides: "After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract."

AMG asserts that even if its potential breach would have been material, AMG provided adequate assurances that it would satisfy its contractual obligations by means of commercially reasonable alternatives.