Americans United for Life v. Legion of Christ of N. Am., Inc.
[…] Umsted, 446 F.3d at 24; Henry, 856 F. Supp. 2d at 351.

Section 33-18-17 provides, in pertinent part:

"If an administrator, executor, or guardian shall be requested by any person legally interested in the estate of a deceased person . . . to commence an action or proceeding to recover any property, personal or real, which the legally interested person may have reason to believe should be recovered for the benefit of the estate, and if the administrator, executor, or guardian shall, for fifteen (15) days after written notice so to do . . . refuse, neglect or for any reason be incompetent, to commence the action or proceeding, the legally interested person may institute proceedings in the name of the estate of the deceased person . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as the administrator, executor, or guardian may do in the case of personal property, and in the case of real estate in the same manner as a guardian, devisee, or heir at law may do, to recover the property."
"This provision creates an express right for 'any person legally interested in the estate of a deceased person' to 'recover any property, personal or real . . . [that] should be recovered for the benefit of the estate.'" Umsted, 446 F.3d at 23 (alteration in original) (quoting § 33-18-17).