American Bank and Trust Co. v. Community Hosp. of Los Gatos-Saratoga, Inc.
[…] In concluding this part of the dissent, I must express the fear that its length may be misleading. I therefore reiterate that the opinion's fundamental error lies in its thesis that a statute is constitutional only if it works. That MICRA has not even been shown to flunk that novel standard is only secondary. C.

The majority's holding is additionally flawed insofar as it is premised on the assertion that section 667.7 was enacted solely for the purpose of reducing costs. Subdivision (f) of section 667.7 makes it clear that the Legislature also determined that a periodic payment procedure would ensure a better match of injury losses and damage payments, providing "compensation sufficient to meet the needs of an injured plaintiff and those who are dependent on the plaintiff for whatever period is necessary ...." For many years, numerous tort scholars--noting that lump-sum awards are often dissipated by improvident expenditures or investments before the injured persons actually incur their future medical expenses or earning losses--have advocated the adoption of a periodic payment procedure as a