American Bank and Trust Co. v. Community Hosp. of Los Gatos-Saratoga, Inc.
[…] Regarding damages in such actions, it imposed a ceiling of $250,000 on the amount recoverable for "noneconomic losses" (Civ.Code, § 3333.2), permitted "collateral source" evidence while precluding subrogation (id., § 3333.1), and introduced the system of periodic payment which concerns us here (Code Civ.Proc., § 667.7). Limitations were placed on attorney's contingency fee contracts (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 6146) and language was prescribed for arbitration clauses in contracts for medical services (Code Civ.Proc., § 1295). Section 667.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure, set forth in full in the margin, provides that in an action for medical malpractice involving $50,000 or more "future damages" (i.e., "damages for future medical treatment, care or custody, loss of future earnings, loss of bodily function, or future pain and suffering ...") the court shall on request of either party enter a judgment ordering the periodic payment of such damages, and specifying the amount and interval thereof. The specification of these matters may not be altered following entry of judgment.