Amanda K. v. State
[…] State, Dep't of Health Soc. Servs., Div. of Family Youth Servs., 88 P.3d 527, 529 (Alaska 2004)).

Id. (quoting Brynna B., 88 P.3d at 529).

In re Adoption of S.K.L.H., 204 P.3d 320, 325 (Alaska 2009) (quoting Tessa M. v. State, Dep't of Health Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 182 P.3d 1110, 1114 (Alaska 2008)).

Id. (quoting Tessa M., 182 P.3d at 1114).

Barbara P., 234 P.3d at 1253.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Reasonable Efforts

Amanda appeals only the superior court's finding that OCS made reasonable efforts to provide services to the family. Before terminating parental rights under AS 47.10.088 a superior court must make several findings, including finding by clear and convincing evidence that OCS made reasonable efforts under AS 47.10.086. OCS is required to "make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home. . . ." OCS is required to:

We note Amanda asserted in her points on appeal that the superior court erred in denying her preferred placement for the children, but she did not brief this issue and it is therefore waived. Pravat P. v. State, Dep't of Health Soc.