Amanda K. v. State
[…] (11) the parent . . . has a mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or mental deficiency of a nature and duration that places the child at substantial risk of physical harm or mental injury. . . .

AS 47.10.088(a)(2)(A) provides for termination of parental rights if the parent "has not remedied the conduct or conditions in the home that place the child at substantial risk of harm."

AS 47.10.088(a)(2)(B) in relevant part provides for termination of parental rights if "returning the child to the parent would place the child at substantial risk of physical or mental injury."

AS 47.10.086 provides in relevant part that OCS "shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services . . . to enable the safe return of the child to the family home," and shall "actively offer . . . services."

The court noted Hummel's efforts "fell short of the standard" expected in Alaska, but that Amanda had made the process "very difficult."