Barnett v. Barnett
[…] Felleke, 555 F.Supp.2d 1020 (N.D.Cal. 2008) (calculating a sponsor's annual support obligation by comparing the sponsored immigrant's income against the 125% poverty threshold); Naik v. Naik, 399 N.J.Super. 390, 944 A.2d 713, 717 (2008) ("[T]he sponsor is not necessarily required to pay the sponsored immigrant 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for the appropriate family unit size. Rather, considering the sponsored immigrant's own income, assets and other sources of support, the sponsor must pay any deficiency in order to meet this minimum level or floor.").

8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) specifies that the terms of the I-864 affidavit are enforceable by "the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit" at any time during the period of obligation specified by the affidavit. See also Cheshire v. Cheshire. No. 3:05-cv-00453-TJC-MCR, 2006 WL 1208010, at *3-5 (M.D.Fla.