Barnett v. Barnett
[…] C. Alena Is Not Entitled To Additional Attorney's Fees Under Federal Law.

Alena argues that the superior court erred by failing to award her full attorney's fees for the time her attorney spent on efforts to enforce Timothy's federal support obligations. Alena filed a record of her attorney's fees, as requested at trial on July 12, 2007. She included a breakdown of the hours her attorney worked overall, and specified the number of hours spent on efforts to enforce the sponsor's duty to support her under 8 U.S.C. § 1183a and the INS Form I-864 affidavit.

8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c) does provide that "[r]emedies available to enforce an affidavit of support, under this section include . . . payment of legal fees and other costs of collection." The parties cite no precedent from any jurisdiction providing for an award of attorney's fees to a party who was not deemed entitled to spousal support under this federal statute. Instructions for the INS Form I-864 affidavit comport with this conclusion.