AM ENTER. v. HOUSTON
[…] Houston indicated that any "[i]llegal gaming devices remaining in Autauga County, Alabama after August 10, 2001, will be seized, condemned, and destroyed." Andrews indicated that, if the machines were not removed from Plaintiffs' places of business by August 3, "appropriate measures" would be taken to enforce the law. (Pls.' Ex. 1-2.) Plaintiffs claim that their machines are not illegal because the machines constitute "coin-operated games for bona fide amusement purposes," which are lawful in Alabama pursuant to § 13A-12-76 of the Code of Alabama.

Section 13A-12-76 of the Code of Alabama provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Sections 13A-12-70 to 13A-12-75, inclusive, shall not apply to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured for bona fide amusement purposes which, by application of some skill, only entitles the player to replay the game or device at no additional cost if a single play of the bona fide coin-operated amusement machine or device can reach no more than 25 free replays or can be discharged of accumulated free replay, or rewards the player exclusively with merchandise limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than five dollars ($5). . . .