Johnson v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] Borrowers are notified of an adverse decision and informed of the administrative appeal process set forth in 7 C.F.R. § 1900 Subpt. B.

In 1978 Congress realized there was no real administrative appeals process for FmHA decisions under Section 502 loans. S.Rep. No. 871, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 39-40, reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. Ad. News 4773, 4812. Public Law 95-557, 42 U.S.C. § 1480(g) enacted in 1978, required the Secretary to adequately notify borrowers of the denial of moratoria and to promulgate an appeal procedure that allows borrowers to present additional information "to a person, other than the person making the original determination, who has authority to reverse the decision." Pursuant to this law, the Secretary published C.F.R. Part 1900 Subpt. B, 43 Fed.Reg. 219, Nov. 13, 1978 which provided for an informal hearing before an FmHA official who did not have an active role in servicing the borrower's account. 7 C.F.R. § 1900.57 Exh.