ALVARO v. REY REY PRODUCE SFO INC
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).

Alvaro brings two claims under PACA. Both PACA claims rely on the benefits of the trust described above and require that the party invoking the protection of the trust be a PACA trust beneficiary. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5). There are two avenues for becoming and remaining a trust beneficiary. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) (4). First, an "unpaid supplier, seller, or agent" may establish benefits by giving "written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). Second, "a licensee" may establish benefits by using "ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust," so long as the billing and invoice statements contain the language required by the statute. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). Plaintiff alleges he utilized the second of the two methods to secure his rights as a trust beneficiary. (Compl. ¶ 31.)