AFCM, Inc. v. Elite Global Farming & Logistics, Inc.
[…] Rey Rey Produce SFO, Inc., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14747 (N.D. Cal.), in which the court addressed whether a joint venturer asserting a PACA trust claim had given notice sufficient to establish benefits under such a trust. Under the PACA, there are two ways that a trust beneficiary may do this. First, an "unpaid supplier, seller, or agent" may give "written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). Second, "a licensee" may use "ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust," so long as the billing and invoice statements contain certain statutorily-mandated language. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).