AFCM, Inc. v. Elite Global Farming & Logistics, Inc.
[…] Cook, Perkiss & Liehe, Inc. v. N. Cal. Collection Serv. Inc., 911 F.2d 242, 246-47 (9th Cir. 1990). In determining whether amendment would be futile, the court examines whether the complaint could be amended to cure the defect requiring dismissal "without contradicting any of the allegations of [the] original complaint." Reddy v. Litton Indus., Inc., 912 F.2d 291, 296 (9th Cir. 1990).

DISCUSSION

I. AFCM's claims under the PACA

A. PACA Statutory Trust

AFCM alleges a violation of section 5(c) of the PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c). Congress added this section to the PACA in 1984 to deal with the "burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities . . . caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment" for the commodities "give lenders a security interest in" the commodities or proceeds from their sale. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1).