Alvarez v. Target Corp.
[…] Plaintiff categorically denies seeking employment, yet the statute only protects "the person seeking employment." Moreover, while Plaintiff maintains any statement will suffice under the statute, she ignores that the statute at bare minimum only prohibits those "who shall willfully and maliciously make or issue any statement or paper." RCW 49.44.010 (emphasis added). One cannot make or issue any statement or paper in a void, it must be communicated to a prospective employer or at least someone who communicates with prospective employers, otherwise there is no chance "it will tend to influence or prejudice the mind of any employer."

Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff fails to plead sufficient facts to support a plausible blacklisting claim under RCW 49.44.010.

D. Consumer Protection Act