Alvarez v. Target Corp.
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff fails to sufficiently plead the fourth element of a CPA claim under Iqbal and Twombly.

Plaintiff highlights the exceptions to the privacy statute and argues information provided to the ESD is "not absolute locked up privacy so that lies cannot get out of ESD" especially "in today's world where background checks find everything." ECF No. 13 at 4-5. However, once again, Plaintiff does not allege that information has actually been sought or disseminated, nor that Plaintiff sustained injury as a result of any purported disclosure.

2. RCW 19.86.030

Under RCW 19.86.030, "[e]very contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.030. This provision is the state equivalent of the federal Sherman Antitrust Act, and the Washington Legislature anticipated its courts would be guided by federal interpretation of the corresponding federal statute. See State v.