Cooper v. University of Washington
[…] Mr. Martin was shocked by the content of the e-mails and concurred with the committee's recommendation. Mr. Cooper's employment was terminated on June 19, 2003, and he was prohibited from entering the campus of the University of Washington or Harborview Medical Center except to seek emergency medical care. Mr. Cooper requested and obtained two levels of review of his termination: the decision to dismiss Mr. Cooper was affirmed at both levels. This action was filed in state court on August 16, 2006.

(1) Retaliatory Discharge and/or Failure to Hire in Violation of RCW 49.60.210

The Washington Law Against Discrimination ("WLAD") makes it an unfair practice "for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden in this chapter. . . ." RCW 49.60.210(1). To prove his claim of retaliation, plaintiff must show that (a) he opposed a practice forbidden by the WLAD, (b) there was an adverse employment action taken, and (c) retaliation was a substantial factor motivating the adverse action. See, e.g.,Davis v.