Alvarado v. Sweetgreen, Inc.
[…] And it is a question that often is not easily answered on the pleadings and at the time the case is removed. Both parties here agree that when the case originated New York law governed the propriety of joinder. Dkt. No. 14 at 11; Dkt. No. 25 at 10. New York law permits “[p]ersons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, [to] join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1002(a); see also id. § 1002(b) (providing a similar standard for joinder of defendants). That rule further clarifies that “[i]t shall not be necessary that each plaintiff be interested in obtaining, or each defendant be interested in defending against, all the relief demanded or as to every claim included in an action.” Id.§ 1002(c).