Mancinone v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The CPLA's statute of limitations provides in relevant part:

No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party . . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(a). However, the statute also contains an exception which provides that "[t]he ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) . . . shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product." Id. § 52-577a(c).