Alterescu v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 29). The Second Circuit has held that these procedures not only satisfy, but exceed, what is required by the Due Process clause. See, e.g., Green, 16 F.4th at 1077.

Plaintiff's theory that New York's statutory scheme of delegating certain powers to the Chancellor and other school officials offends due process finds no support in the law. Quite to the contrary, New York statutory law expressly authorizes the manner in which the probable cause determination was made against Plaintiff here. Under New York Education Law § 2590-h(38), the Chancellor may “exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the community district education councils.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-h(38). Section 2590-h(19), in turn, provides that the Chancellor may “[d]elegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated.” Id. § 2590-h(19). Finally, Section 2590-f(1)(b) grants delegatory authority to superintendents, allowing them “to delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate, at his or her sole discretion, and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated.” Id. § 2590-f(1)(b). These statutory provisions, taken together, authorize the Chancellor to make a probable cause determination, or to delegate that responsibility to “subordinate officers,” some of whom may similarly delegate to others.