Arroyo v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] Id. at 2. Pollack found that this gave the Chancellor the power to delegate authority to bring charges against tenured employees to subordinate officers like school principals. Id. Pollack emphasized the language of § 2590-h(19) which "on its face contains no restriction on the Chancellor's ability to delegate 'any of his or her powers and duties'" and cited other § 3020-a decisions and an Article 75 hearing in state court which rejected similar arguments made by other teachers. Id. at 3.

Ye relevant portion of which states that "[T]he employing board . . . shall determine . . . whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section." 3020-a Op. at 2.

Next, Pollack found that the DOE met its burden of establishing that Arroyo was objectively evaluated and found to be incompetent by a preponderance of evidence.