Arroyo v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] Id. Arroyo further charged that Pollack and the DOE violated her protected rights by (a) not considering information about Arroyo's student outcomes or facts relating to student performance, (b) ignoring the testimony of Arroyo and her witnesses, (c) showing "clear bias" against her, (d) only using the administrators' 15 minute observations to determine the effectiveness of her teaching, (e) terminating her without subject matter jurisdiction, and (f) imposing the disproportionate penalty of termination. Id. ¶¶ 3, 15, 20, 23, 25, 27, 29-30.

An Article 75 appeal is the only statutory avenue to appeal an arbitrator's decision in a § 3020-a hearing and must be filed in New York state supreme court "[n]ot later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision." Hunt v. Klein, 476 F. App'x 889, 892 (2d Cir. 2012); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511.

Arroyo argued that "unless more than half of [her] students were kept back because they could not learn the curriculum, . . . [Arroyo] was a successful teacher." Id. ¶ 15. It is unclear where this standard comes from.