Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 33-34.

Pursuant to the EFTA and its implementing regulations, an ATM operator is required to provide notice to the consumer of the amount of any fee that the ATM operator itself may charge. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a)(10); see 12 CFR § 205.16. Section 1693b requires that "any [ATM] operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice . . . of—(i) the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and (ii) the amount of any such fee." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A); see Piontek v. Serv. Ctrs. Corp., No. PJM 10-1202, 2010 WL 4449419, at *1 (D. Md. Nov. 5, 2010). The ATM operator must provide notice of fees "either by showing it on the screen of the [ATM] or by providing it on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee." 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c); see 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B) ("[A]ny fee . . . shall appear on the screen of the [ATM], or on a paper notice issued from such machine . . . ."). At no point under this provision in the statute applicable to ATM operators, or its implementing regulations, is the operator required to display the fees of some other financial institution that holds the account of the consumer. See id.