Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] B.

The Court turns to Alston's state law claims: Count 3 for unjust enrichment and Count 5 for conversion. In the context of choice of law for tort claims, Maryland follows the principle of lex loci delicti commissi, i.e. the law of the place of the harm. See Naughton v. Bankier, 114 Md. App. 641, 691 A.2d 712, 716 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1997). Because Alston's claims relate to fees charged while withdrawing money from an ATM in Virginia, the Court finds that Virginia law applies.

Wells Fargo submits that, in Virginia, the EFTA preempts all other state law claims. Under Section 1693q, EFTA annuls state law only "to the extent that those laws are inconsistent" with EFTA, but does not affect a state law if "the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection [under EFTA]." 15 U.S.C. § 1693q. Wells Fargo asserts that the Virginia legislature has explicitly declined to "enact state laws regulating electronic fund transfers that are already governed by the EFTA" as indicated in Section 8.4A-108 of the Virginia Code. Va.