ALMY v. KICKERT SCHOOL BUS LINE, INC.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).

Exemptions to the FLSA are to be narrowly construed against the employers seeking to assert them. Klein v. Rush-Presbyterian St. Luke's Med. Ctr., 990 F.2d 279, 282 (7th Cir. 1993). Kickert bears the burden of establishing that Plaintiffs fit within the claimed exemption. Id. at 283.

According to Kickert, the Secretary has regulatory power over school bus drivers who transport passengers over state lines because they are employees of a motor carrier. Plaintiffs respond that Congress expressly divested the Secretary of jurisdiction over school bus drivers by enacting § 13506(a)(1), which provides that the Secretary does not have "jurisdiction under this part over * * * a motor vehicle transporting only school children and teachers to or from school." 49 U.S.C. § 13506. For purposes of the cross-motions, the dispute between the parties centers on the effect that § 13506(a)(1) of the MCA has on the Secretary's authority to regulate the maximum hours of service of school bus drivers.