ALMY v. KICKERT SCHOOL BUS LINE, INC.
[…] Asset Appraisal Servs., Inc., 470 F.Supp.2d 1025, 1031-32 (D. Neb. 2006) (adopting the Bilyou court's reasoning and holding that § 13505 does not deprive the Secretary of authority to regulate hours)); see also Hoffman v. First Student, Inc., 2009 WL 1783536, at *6 (D. Md. June 23, 2009) (holding "as in Dauphin, and contrary to Mielke, * * * that the motor carrier defense is potentially applicable" in the context of school bus drivers). Likewise, the Eleventh Circuit found "Bilyou's statutory analysis more persuasive than Mielke's," holding that the "incidental-to-air" exemption, 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(A), which provides that the Secretary does not have "jurisdiction under this part over * * * transportation of passengers by motor vehicle incidental to transportation by aircraft," does not eliminate the Secretary's authority to regulate maximum hours.