Almonte-Vargas v. Elwood
[…] The Government further suggests that such "discretionary judgments" of the Attorney General are insulated from judicial review pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e). In other words, the Government theorizes that, notwithstanding Patel, the INS appeal and the stay provision of 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2) permit Petitioner's automatic and indefinite detention pending a decision on the INS appeal by the BIA and, potentially, by the Attorney General. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2) (authorizing continuation of stay if INS Commissioner certifies an adverse decision of the BIA to the Attorney General).

Section 1226(a) provides, in pertinent part:

On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and pending such decision, the Attorney General —

(1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2) may release the alien on —
(A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or

(B) conditional parole; . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).

In opposing Petitioner's claim for habeas relief, the Government's Response treats the Attorney General's discretion and the INS District Director's discretion as interchangeable.