Almonte-Vargas v. Elwood
[…] Coupled to the unavailability of having the stay order reviewed, petitioner's liberty interests are in a state of suspended animation." Jaurez-Vasquez v. Holmes, No. C.A. 00-4727, 2000 WL 1705775 (E.D.Pa. Nov. 3, 2000). See also Grant v. Zemski, 54 F. Supp.2d 437, 439 (E.D.Pa. 1999) (noting that BIA can take anywhere from three to six months to decide appeal of detention decision).

Interestingly, legislation has been introduced that would, inter alia, amend § 1226(c) to eliminate the mandatory nature of detention and require the release of any alien subject to § 1226(c)(1) "if the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding." The proposed legislation would further make all custody, bond and parole decisions reviewable by an Immigration Judge and subject to administrative appeal, and would limit the stay of a release order pending appeal to a period of 30days.