Almonte-Vargas v. Elwood
[…] See Government Response at p. 12 (emphasis added). The Government states:

Section 1226(e) [of Title 8, United States Code] says that it is the "discretionary" decisions of the Attorney General that are not subject to review. If the Attorney General decides that some sum certain is the appropriate amount of bond, that determination is not to be revisited by a court unless it violates the Constitution, presumably the Eighth Amendment. [citation omitted] Habeas tests the legality of detention, not discretionary decisions relating to it.

Section 1226(e) provides as follows:

The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.

18 U.S.C. § 1226(e).