Almonte-Vargas v. Elwood
[…] In the instant case, the INS District Director's initial decision to detain Petitioner was presumably based on the mandatory detention provision applicable to aggravated felons under § 1226(c). However, relying on the Third Circuit's decision in Patel, the Immigration Judge held an individualized custody hearing and determined that Petitioner should be released on $5,000 bond. As noted above, the INS immediately filed an appeal to the BIA, thus triggering an automatic stay of the Immigration Judge's order pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2). That provision provides:

Automatic stay in certain cases. In any case in which the district director has determined that an alien should not be released or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the immigration court within one business day of the issuance of the order, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. The stay shall lapse if the Service fails to file a notice of appeal with the Board in accordance with § 3.38 within ten business days of the issuance of the order of the immigration judge. If the Board authorizes release (on bond or otherwise), that order shall be automatically stayed for five business days.