Almonte-Vargas v. Elwood
[…] (quoting Zgombic v. Farquharson, 89 F. Supp.2d 220, 235 (D.Conn. 2000).

The Government devotes a portion of its Response to the merits of the removal case against Petitioner, offering its prediction that her removal is all but a foregone conclusion. While the Government may be correct in this regard, the merits of Petitioner's removal case are separate and distinct from the issues raised by her indefinite detention during the pendency of those proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(d) ("Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or proceeding."); Patel, 275 F.3d at 314 ("[T]he merits of the alien's removal proceedings should not be conflated with the determination of whether the alien should be detained pending the outcome of those proceedings.").

III. CONCLUSION