Chukwuezi v. Reno
[…] Even where an Immigration Judge makes a determination that the detainee is not subject to removal, the INS may continue to detain the alien by filing its own notice of intent to appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.19 (l)(2) (1999). Thus, even a prompt determination by an Immigration Judge that an alien's conviction does not constitute an aggravated felony so that he or she is not subject to removal does not alter the alien's detention status under § 1226(c).

Section 3.19(l)(2), in pertinent part, provides:

If an alien is subject to [ 8 U.S.C. § 1226 (c)(1)], . . . any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the Immigration Court on the day the order is issued, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. [Emphasis added.]

Our Court of Appeals' decision in Ngo v. INS, 192 F.3d 390 (3d Cir. 1999), lends additional support to a determination that the mandatory detention provisions of § 1226(c) do not pass constitutional muster.