A.L.M. v. Bd. of Managers of Vireum Schoolhouse Condo.
[…] II. Plaintiffs' Claims Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1982

A. Applicable Law

Section 1981 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). "[T]he term 'make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." Id. § 1981(b). Section 1982 similarly provides that "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." Id. § 1982. To establish a claim under Sections 1981 and 1982, a plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) the plaintiff is a member of a . . . minority; (2) the defendant acted with the requisite intent to discriminate on the basis of [the plaintiff's protected status]; and (3) the