Allstate Ins. Co. v. Linarte
[…] General Statutes § 53a-73a states, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when . . . [s]uch person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age, or (B) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual contact, or (C) physically helpless, or (D) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such other person's guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such other person's welfare . . ."

The exclusions in the policies at issue here are also stated in the disjunctive. They, too, are triggered by the commission of a criminal act inflicting forseeable harm. "[L]iability attaches only for reasonably foreseeable consequences." (Emphasis in original.) Lodge v.