Allstate Ins. Co. v. Linarte
[…] Sloat, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 385786 (May 23, 2003, Levin, J.) ( 34 Conn.L.Rptr. 687).

The defendant's arrest record indicates that the defendant was charged with violations of General Statutes § 53-21(a)(1). See Exhibit E, Allstate's motion. General Statutes § 53-21(a)(1) states, in relevant part: "Any person who . . . willfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony . . ."