Allstate Ins. Co. v. Linarte
[…] See Exhibit C, Allstate's motion. Two children are alleged to have been sexually assaulted by the defendant's son and these actions are alleged to have harmed the two children. Such actions are considered criminal in nature, whether charged or not, under the terms of the insurance policies. No allegations are made as to the outcome of any criminal trial concerning the defendant's son, but no such allegations are necessary to make the criminal act exclusions applicable to the particular set of factual allegations found in the underlying complaints.

General Statutes § 53a-70 states, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person, or (3) commits sexual assault in the second degree as provided in section 53a-71 and in the commission of such offense is aided by two or more other persons actually present, or (4) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is mentally incapacitated to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse."