Covenant Insurance Co. v. Sloat
[…] The seventh count re-alleges the same allegations as the prior counts and alleges that the defendant students conspired for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, injuring and causing distress to Douglas, which they knew or should have known would result in injury to him, and that they undertook their acts with malice and intent to injure him. The eighth count incorporates the operative facts of the prior counts and alleges that Sean's parents, Thomas and Geraldine Sloat, are liable to the plaintiffs pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572.

General Statutes § 52-572 (a) provides:

The parent or parents or guardian, other than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to section 45a-622, of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.

At the time of the acts alleged in the defendant's complaint, the Sloats were insured under a homeowners' insurance policy issued by Covenant.