Covenant Insurance Co. v. Sloat
[…] February 14, 2001); see also McGinniss v. Employers Reinsurance Corp., 648 F. Sup. 1263, 1267 (S.D.N.Y 1986)." QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 256 Conn. 343, 374, 773 A.2d 906 (2001).

Unlike exclusion "a," which focuses on the intent of the insured, exclusion "k" precludes coverage for an entire class of risks arising out of specified conduct, and does not turn on the intent of the insured. Essex Ins. Co. v. Yi, 795 F. Sup. 319, 324 n. 2 (N.D.Cal. 1992); see 16 Holmes' Appleman on Insurance (2d Ed. 2001) § 116.1, p. 80.

Liability against Sean's parents is based on General Statutes § 52-572 which provides in pertinent part: "The parent or parents . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults."

In one sense, it is clear that the parents' liability arises out of activity within the policy's exclusion. Certainly, they would not be in court but for the their son's alleged commission of excluded acts.