Allstate Casualty Insurance Co. v. Griffin
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 25(a)(b) (emphasis added.). Thus, the criminal code now provides that people with mental incapacities can be found to have committed a crime, but defendants who prove they lacked the ability to understand the nature and quality of their acts or to understand that their actions were wrong, have not committed a crime.

Moreover, penal code section 15 defines a crime as: "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, the punishment of death, or imprisonment, or fine, or removal from office, or disqualification to hold an office of honor or trust or profit in this State." Cal. Penal Code § 15. In this case, Griffin was not punished in any of the enumerated means — he was conserved under California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5000 as a gravely disabled person due to mental illness.