Allen v. Lackawanna Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Accordingly, no claim of deprivation of a post-termination due process remedy has been made by Plaintiff, and none could have been made since she failed to pursue either remedy. See Alvin, 227 F.3d at 116 (‘“[A] state cannot be held to have violated due process requirements when it has made procedural protection available and the plaintiff has simply refused to avail himself of them.'” (quoting Dusanek v. Hannon, 677 F.2d 538, 543 (7th Cir. 1982)); 41 P.S. § 1101.903 (“Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.”).

d. Supplemental Jurisdiction

Finally, Plaintiffs Second Amended Complaint alleges two state law claims: fraud and intentional infliction of emotional distress. (Doc. 35 at 4, 9).