Allen Co. v. Lincoln Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] Following careful review, we simply cannot say the record compels a decision contrary to that made by the fiscal court. The fiscal court's decision was not arbitrary, and the circuit court properly affirmed its decision.

Finally, Allen Company argues the fiscal court failed to take valid action within the requisite time period identified in KRS 100.211(7). As a result, Allen Company proffers, the zoning commission's recommendation to grant the zone map amendment became final by operation of law. Again, we disagree.

KRS 100.211(7) directs the legislative body to take "final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such proposal." Final action occurs "on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body." KRS 100.347(5).