Allen Co. v. Lincoln Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] Bd. of Com'rs of City of Bowling Green, 207 S.W.3d 7, 14-15 (Ky. App. 2006). As its name implies, the comprehensive plan is designed to be all-encompassing, attending to not only current but future land uses. See id. at 15. Subsequent zoning amendments are limited. A property owner may only be granted a zone change if the amendment is "in accordance with the comprehensive plan" or, absent such a finding, the plan itself "is out of touch with reality, and there is a compelling need for the proposed change." Fritz, 986 S.W.2d at 458 (internal citations omitted). KRS 100.213 directs:

(1) Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the
adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court:
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;
(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area.
KRS 100.213(1)(a), (b).

"[A] hearing held for the purpose of granting and denying a zone change is of an adjudicatory nature." Kaelin v.