All Star Rent a Car v. Wisc. Dept. Transp
[…] See Hilton v. DNR, 2006 WI 84, ¶ 14, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 717 N.W.2d 166 (discussing Wis. Stat. § 227.46(3)(a)).

¶ 35. We agree that this reading of § 227.46(2m) is reasonable. After all, § 227.46(2m) would appear redundant if it means that the decision of the administrator of DHA is a final decision of DHA. Accordingly, we conclude that All Star could have interpreted § 227.53(1)(b) to require it to name DOT as respondent.

¶ 36. All Star draws our attention to an additional problem. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.48(2), the statute that requires an agency to provide notice of judicial review rights to an aggrieved party, provides in part:

2. Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent. No time period specified under . . . s 227.53(1)(a) for filing a petition for judicial review or under any other section permitting administrative review of an agency decision begins to run until the agency has complied with this subsection. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 37. All Star cites Wis. Stat. § 227.01(8), which defines "party":" `Party' means a person or agency named or admitted as a party in a contested case." (Emphasis added.) All Star notes that DHA's decision identified the parties to the contested case as All Star and DOT.