All Star Rent a Car v. Wisc. Dept. Transp
[…] DHA ordered All Star's license revoked for two reasons. First, DHA found that All Star had sold a car with damage to its frame without supplying notice to the buyer, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(1)(gm) as interpreted by Wis. Admin. Code § Trans 139.04(4) and (6). Second, DHA found that All Star had refused to produce records when requested by DOT, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(5).

¶ 6. Attached to DHA's Final Decision was a Notice of All Star's right to judicial review of the decision. The Notice — headed in bold type — stated:

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.48(2) requires DHA to append this notice to its decisions. In part, § 227.48(2) states: "Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent."
The legislature enacted the text of Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) in ch. 378, Laws of 1981, in response to Sunnyview Village, Inc. v. Department of Administration, 104 Wis. 2d 396, 311 N.W.2d 632 (1981).