Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore Systems
[…] This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS.

The relevant facts are undisputed. Honeycrest filed a summons and complaint on December 23, 1992, and an amended summons and complaint on February 19, 1993. Brave was served with an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint and an unauthenticated copy of the amended summons and complaint on March 26, 1993. Therefore, Brave was served more than sixty days after the filing of the original summons and complaint and was never served with an authenticated copy of the amended summons and complaint as required by § 801.02(1), STATS.

Section 801.02(1), STATS., provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

During the time period alleged in the complaint, Brave had been insured by two different insurance companies, General Casualty and Traveler's Insurance. Accordingly, Brave tendered defense of the complaint to both companies. On April 12, 1993, General Casualty filed an answer on Brave's behalf that raised several affirmative defenses, but failed to raise the defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process. On April 14, 1993, Traveler's filed an answer on behalf of Brave that did raise the jurisdictional defenses.

The parties subsequently conducted pretrial discovery for nearly two years. Then, on December 29, 1994, Brave filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction. After a hearing, the trial court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over Brave because the summons and complaint were never properly served upon Brave and that Brave did not waive the defense by failing to raise it in its initial answer. Accordingly, the trial court dismissed the action against Brave.

Because it would be dispositive, we first address Brave's contention that the failure to serve an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint within sixty days of filing raises an issue of subject matter jurisdiction, which cannot be waived. This issue presents a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court. See Dykema v. Volkswagenwerk AG, 189 Wis.2d 206, 210, 525 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Ct.App. 1994).