Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore Systems
[…] It is undisputed that the answer filed on Brave's behalf by Traveler's was a timely responsive pleading and raised the defense. This answer was also the first pleading filed by Traveler's as it addressed the time period Traveler's was Brave's insurer.

Honeycrest however contends that Brave's second answer was an amended answer and that the personal jurisdiction objection cannot be raised by an amendment. Honeycrest points to Judicial Council Committee Note, 1976, § 802.06, STATS., which provides that "[d]efenses under sub. (8) cannot be raised by an amendment to a responsive pleading permitted by s. 802.09(1)."

While we agree that the personal jurisdiction objection cannot be raised in an amended pleading, we conclude that the answer filed by Traveler's on Brave's behalf is not an amendment to the answer filed by General Casualty.