Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore Systems
[…] Next, Honeycrest argues that Brave waived its personal jurisdiction objection by participating in the defense of this claim for nearly two years before bringing its motion to dismiss. Honeycrest contends that Brave was obligated under § 801.08(1), STATS., to bring this matter to the court's attention and request an immediate determination before further participating in the defense of this action. Section 801.08(1) provides: "All issues of fact and law raised by an objection to the court's jurisdiction over the person or property as provided by s. 802.06(2) shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case."

We conclude that conducting pretrial discovery, including the taking of depositions, does not constitute "going to the merits of the case," and therefore does not waive the personal jurisdiction objection.