Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore Systems
[…] Id. at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at 179. A statute "is ambiguous if reasonable people could disagree as to its meaning." Id. at 226, 496 N.W.2d at 179. The legislative intent of an ambiguous statute can be determined by examination of the statute's scope, history, context, subject matter and object to be accomplished. Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 202, 496 N.W.2d 57, 61 (1993).

Honeycrest does not contest the trial court's conclusion that the defect in service resulted in a lack of personal jurisdiction. Therefore, we do not address that issue.

Section 802.06, STATS., provides in relevant part:

(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or a 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

. . . .

3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property.

4. Insufficiency of summons or process.

5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or process.

. . . .

(8) WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES. (a) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of process or another action pending between the same parties for the same cause is waived only 1) if it is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7), or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section or included in a responsive pleading. (Emphasis added.)