All. for Wild Rockies v. Marten
[…] This is referred to as the "1982 viability rule." Because this provision was superseded in 2000, see Earth Island Inst. v. U.S. Forest Serv. , 697 F.3d 1010, 1013 (9th Cir. 2012), there appear to be only two ways it could apply here; both indicate that it does.

First, the Forest Service is required to apply the requirements of the superseded 1982 viability rule to "the extent they are incorporated into the relevant forest plan." Id. at 1014 (cleaned up); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.17(c) ("No obligations remain from any prior planning regulation, except those that are specifically included in a unit's existing plan."). A plan incorporates the 1982 rule's viability requirements if it "clearly" contains "specific provisions regarding wildlife viability." Earth Island , 697 F.3d at 1014 (quoting Earth Island Inst. v. Carlton , 626 F.3d 462, 470 (9th Cir. 2010) ).