All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] The public comment period for an EA includes during scoping or any other instances where the responsible official seeks written comments. 36 C.F.R. § 218.5(a). The regulations further provide that “[i]issues raised in objections must be based on previously submitted specific written comments regarding the proposed project or activity and attributed to the objector, unless the issue is based on new information that arose after the opportunities for comment.” 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(c). The burden is on the objector to demonstrate the connection between issues raised in objections and previously submitted written comments. 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(c). The party making an objection must provide, among other things, “[a] description of those aspects of the proposed project addressed by the objection” and “if applicable, how the objector believes the environmental analysis or draft decision specifically violates law, regulation, or policy.” 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(d)(5).

As documented in the Project EA, planning efforts for the Project started during the summer of 2017 and the Forest Service later provided the public with opportunity to comment on the Project.