All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] But the same cannot be said of the annual reviews of grizzly bear sightings, which merely implement the monitoring and reporting requirements of the Access Amendments to the Forest Plan.

4. Tiering to the annual review documents

Alliance next argues the Project EA impermissibly tiers to the January 2020 and March 2021 annual reviews and fails to supply the missing NEPA analysis. Tiering under NEPA is a process whereby an agency evaluates the potential environmental impacts of a proposed action based on prior NEPA environmental analysis. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (“Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements...with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses.. .incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared.”). Tiering thus allows an agency to “avoid[] detailed discussion by referring to another document” and “is expressly permitted by federal regulation.” Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management, 284 F.3d 1062, 1073 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20).