Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] Nevertheless, Alisha argues we should read § 43–1412.01 as applying only to legally determined fathers who were not married to the child's mother at the time of conception or birth. Stated differently, Alisha believes that § 43–1412.01 applies to paternity determinations concerning only out-of-wedlock children. She argues it has no applicability to determinations of paternity regarding children born during a marriage.

In making this argument, Alisha relies on the applicable definitions section of the statutory scheme in which § 43–1412.01 is found. Those definitions, adopted in 1941 and last modified in 1994, state that “[f]or purposes of sections 43–1401 to 43–1418,” a “[c]hild shall mean a child under the age of eighteen years born out of wedlock.” Further, a

§ 43–1401(1).