Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] Many of the statutes provide a means of establishing paternity of “a child.” And they are meant to establish liability for the child's support “in the same manner as the father of a child born in lawful wedlock is liable for its support.” Many of these provisions were enacted before genetic testing became the principal means of establishing paternity. In 1984, the Legislature passed additional provisions relating to genetic testing “[i]n any proceeding to establish paternity....” Section 43–1414 states that the court, on its own motion, or upon request by a party, the Department of Health and Human Services, or other authorized attorney, shall require “the child, the mother, and the alleged father to submit to genetic testing.” The cost of the testing is borne by the requesting party, and if testing is by the court's own motion, the assessment of cost is determined by the court.