Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] Section 43–1412.01 provides that the court

may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43–1401 to 43–1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. (Emphasis supplied.) “Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature ... [w]hen the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed.” Section 43–1412.01 also states that the “court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the child.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 49–802 (Reissue 2010).

We read the statute as thus granting discretion to the trial court in determining whether to grant disestablishment. The court's discretion should consider both the adjudicated father's and the child's interests.