Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] Section 43–1412.01 thus clearly overrides res judicata principles and allows, in limited circumstances, an adjudicated father to disestablish a prior, final paternity determination based on genetic evidence that the adjudicated father is not the biological father. The question is whether an adjudicated father who was married to the child's biological mother at the time of conception may take advantage of the provisions of § 43–1412.01.

Section 43–1412.01 states in full:

An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43–1401 to 43–1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the child. The filing party shall pay the costs of such test. A court that sets aside a determination of paternity in accordance with this section shall order completion of a new birth record and may order any other appropriate relief, including setting aside an obligation to pay child support. No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending complaint for relief from a determination of paternity under this section, but only from the date that notice of the complaint was served on the nonfiling party. A court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the individual named as father (1) completed a notarized acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to section 43–1408.01, (2) adopted the child, or (3) knew that the child was conceived through artificial insemination.

It is conceded that Jeremy does not fall under any of the three exclusions set forth in § 43–1412.01. Most notably, Jeremy did not sign a notarized acknowledgment of paternity. The statute itself is broadly worded as applicable to “[a]n individual,” who “may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity.” Nevertheless, Alisha argues we should read § 43–1412.01 as applying only to legally determined fathers who were not married to the child's mother at the time of conception or birth.