Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] Taylor, Nos. CH03–926, CH03–929, 2004 WL 1462261 (Va.Cir. June 3, 2004) (unpublished opinion). See, also, Melanie B. Jacobs, My Two Dads: Disaggregating Biological and Social Paternity, 38 Ariz. St. L.J. 809 (2006).
FN39. Taylor v. Taylor, supra note 38.
FN40. Id., 2004 WL 1462261 at *1.
FN41. Id.
FN42. Id. at *2.
FN43. Id.

(b) Virginia Has Language Similar to That of § 43–1412.01

Section 43–1412.01 is one of the most recent additions to the paternity laws in Nebraska. The legislative history pertaining to § 43–1412.01 is not helpful. We observe, however, that the language of § 43–1412.01 appears to have been modeled after a Virginia statute adopted in 2001. Va.Code Ann. § 20–49.10 (2008) states in full:

An individual may file a petition for relief and, except as provided herein, the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support or any legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with this chapter establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the child. The petitioner shall pay the costs of such test. A court that sets aside a determination of paternity in accordance with this section shall order completion of a new birth record and may order any other appropriate relief, including setting aside an obligation to pay child support. No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for relief from a determination of paternity, but only from the date that notice of the petition was served on the nonfiling party.

A court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the individual named as father (i) acknowledged paternity knowing he was not the father, (ii) adopted the child, or (iii) knew that the child was conceived through artificial insemination.

Few opinions have been issued in Virginia interpreting § 20–49.10, and no reported decision in Virginia has involved the issue of disestablishment of a presumed father's paternity.