Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] In enacting a statute, the Legislature must be presumed to have knowledge of all previous legislation upon the subject. The Legislature is also presumed to know the language used in its statutes, and if a subsequent act on the same or similar subject uses different terms in the same connection, the court must presume that a change in the law was intended. The Legislature, fully cognizant of the other paternity statutes, could have easily limited the applicability of § 43–1412.01 to children born out of wedlock in any number of ways. The statute could have said it was applicable to “[a]n individual” who has been adjudicated as the father of “a child.” It could have limited disestablishment to setting aside “a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity” of “a child.” It could have limited the statute's scope to an adjudicated father of “a child.” It instead stated broadly that it was applicable to “[a]n individual” seeking to set aside “any” legal determination of paternity.