Alisha C. v. Jeremy C.
[…] If the language of a statute is clear, the words of such statute are the end of any judicial inquiry regarding its meaning. In the absence of ambiguity, courts must give effect to statutes as they are written.

See Mahnke v. State, supra note 28.
FN45. State ex rel. Wagner v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 276 Neb. 686, 757 N.W.2d 194 (2008).
FN46. Davio v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 280 Neb. 263, 786 N.W.2d 655 (2010).
FN47. Estate of McElwee v. Omaha Transit Auth., 266 Neb. 317, 664 N.W.2d 461 (2003); City of Omaha v. Kum & Go, 263 Neb. 724, 642 N.W.2d 154 (2002).

On its face, § 43–1412.01 broadly applies to “[a]n individual.” It plainly encompasses setting aside “a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sections 43–1401 to 43–1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination.” We have said that a dissolution decree which orders child support is a legal determination of paternity.

See, e.g., DeVaux v. DeVaux, supra note 11; Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 241 Neb. 43, 486 N.W.2d 215 (1992).
FN49. Bass v. Saline County, 171 Neb. 538, 106 N.W.2d 860 (1960).