J.M. v. Hobbs
[…] J.M. appealed, and we granted his petition to bypass the Nebraska Court of Appeals.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

J.M. assigns that the district court erred in (1) finding that Hobbs' pension benefits are exempt from his collection efforts, (2) denying his motion for an order in aid of execution, and (3) failing to appoint a receiver.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.

Ricks v. Vap, 280 Neb. 130, 784 N.W.2d 432 (2010).

ANALYSIS

As noted above, § 25-1572 provides that in aid of execution of a judgment, a court "may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt by law, in the hands of either himself or any other person or corporation, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment." The question in this case is whether Hobbs' State Patrol retirement funds are "exempt by law." J.M. argues that the applicable statute here is Neb. Rev.