Alexandre v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] Adm. Code § 140.44; and 305 ILCS § 5/12-4.25. The court thus looks to each of these statutes and regulations to determine whether due process rights are triggered by the type of “temporary” suspension of Medicaid benefits that HFS imposed here.

The federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(37), requires that a state “provide for procedures of prepayment and postpayment claims review, including review . . . to ensure the proper and efficient payment of claims and management of the program.” Of more immediate relevance to this case is an implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, which deals with “[s]uspension of payments in cases of fraud.” It explains that “[t]he State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part.” Id. § 455.23(a)(1). “Allegations are considered to be credible when they have indicia of reliability and the State Medicaid agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 455.2(3).