Alexandre v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] This explanation is consistent with Dr. Alexandre's own letter in which she noted that CMS had previously suspected and prosecuted her based on submission of suspicious claims (Feb. 21, 2020 Letter at 1-2), which could have been the “credible evidence” of fraud that led to Dr. Alexandre's suspension.

For that reason, the court examines subsection (K) rather than (K-5). As noted above, 305 ILCS § 5/12-4.25(K) provides that HFS “may withhold payments, in whole or in part, to a provider . . . where there is credible evidence, received from State or federal law enforcement or federal oversight agencies or from the results of a preliminary Department audit, that the circumstances . . . may involve fraud . . . under the Illinois Medical Assistance program.” HFS has defined credible evidence as “evidence that reasonable people would agree as being trustworthy and reliable.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code § 140.13. Beyond that, subsection (K) resembles 42 C.F.R. § 455.23 in many ways.