Alexandre v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] It does not require HFS to notify the provider before withholding payments, it requires sending notice to the provider within five days of withholding setting out the general allegations but not specific information about the investigation, and-most important in determining whether a property right exists in this case-it requires that all withholdings be temporary, not to continue after HFS determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud or after legal proceedings relating to the claim are completed. 305 ILCS § 5/12-4.25(K)(a)-(b). Notably, subsection (K) includes three provisions that the federal rule does not: (1) a provider “may request a reconsideration of payment withholding, and [HFS] must grant such a request”; (2) HFS “shall state by rule a process and criteria by which a provider . . . may request full or partial release of payments withheld under this subsection, ” and the provider may make such a request at any time; and-again, of highest relevance to this case-(3) for a withholding of payment to be “temporary, ” it cannot exceed a period of three years. Id.