Alexandre v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] Id. § 455.23(b). The notice “need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation.” Id. The regulation requires that a suspension be “temporary” but does not define that term other than to say that it cannot continue after the agency “determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud” or after legal proceedings related to the alleged fraud are completed. Id. § 455.23(c)(1). State agencies also must meet various documentation and record-keeping requirements surrounding suspensions. Id. § 455.23(g). Finally, the regulation gives the State discretion to find that “good cause exists” to either not suspend payments or suspend them only in part in a number of circumstances, including where the provider in question “serves a large number of beneficiaries within a HRSA-designated medically underserved area.” Id. § 455.23(e)- (f).

The corresponding Illinois statute is 305 ILCS § 5/12-4.25. To begin, the parties debate which subsection ought to apply here: § 5/12-4.25(K) or § 5/12-4.25(K-5).