Maynard v. Bonta
[…] In order to receive federal support, the States must comply with requirements of the Medicaid Act and with regulations promulgated by the Department of Health and Human Services . . ."); id. at 1100 (stating that the Medicaid Act's single state agency requirement "was intended primarily to ensure systemwide accountability of state Medicaid programs to the federal government"), cert. denied, 123 S.Ct. 78 (2002).

Section 455.17 provides: "The agency must report the following fraud or abuse information to the appropriate Department officials at intervals prescribed in instructions, (a) The number of complaints of fraud and abuse made to the agency that warrant preliminary investigation, (b) For each case of suspected provider fraud and abuse that warrants a full investigation — (1) The provider's name and number; (2) The source of the complaint; (3) The type of provider; (4) The nature of the complaint' (5) The approximate range of dollars involved; and (6) The legal and administrative disposition of the case, including actions taken by law enforcement officials to whom the case has been referred."