Maynard v. Bonta
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that Dr. Maynard has adequately alleged a limited property interest in the withheld funds, and that defendants' motion to dismiss this aspect of his due process claim must be denied.

(2) Whether Dr. Maynard Received All The Process He Was Due

42 C.F.R. § 455.23(b)(2) (notice to provider must " . . . [s]tate that the withholding is for a temporary period, as stated in paragraph (c) of this section, and cite the circumstances under which withholding will be terminated"); CAL. WELF. INST. CODE § 14107.11(a)(2)(A) (notice must ". . . [s]tate that payments are being withheld in accordance with this subdivision and that the withholding is for a temporary period and will not continue after it is determined that the evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation is insufficient or when legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud or willful misrepresentation are complete").

The court notes, in fact, that Dr. Maynard availed himself of the procedures available under state law for challenging the withholding decision. See CAL. WEL. INST. CODE §§ 14107.11, 14043.65.

Defendants next assert that, even if Dr.