Alenci v. Hometown Am. Mgmt.
[…] Therefore, this provision of the written agreement is not unlawful and, therefore, is enforceable according to its terms.

Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss is ALLOWED as to Count III.

C. Direct Metering by Water Utilities Is Permitted

Alenci alleges in Count IV a violation of a specific provision of Massachusetts law applicable to landlord-tenant relationships (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14). Doc. No. 9 ¶¶ 46-50. In his briefs, Alenci alternately relies on the Massachusetts statute governing landlords' "submetering" of utilities (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 22). Doc. No. 21 at 14. The Court considers and rejects both theories.

Section 14 of Chapter 186 requires "any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, . . . including a manufactured home or land therefor" to provide water to their tenants where such provision is "required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease." It punishes any "lessor or landlord" within its reach who, inter alia: "willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water"; "directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by another of such" water; or "transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant