Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. J.B. (In re Z.G.)
[…] (c)(1).) According to father, the juvenile court removed minor from his custody without making those requisite findings and based solely on the three-year restraining order-which only required a preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”]; § 213.5 [not articulating any standard of proof for issuing a restraining order].)

As an initial matter, the juvenile court did not make any removal findings under section 361, subdivision (c).