Akhmetshin v. Browder
[…] Obayashi Seikou Co., 919 F. Supp. 2d 17, 26-27 (D.D.C. 2013) (rejecting argument for in personam jurisdiction under § 13-423(a)(4) based on foreign defendants’ submission of patent applications to the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office; "[s]tated simply, a party's contacts with government agencies do not enter the jurisdictional calculus"), aff'd , 615 F. App'x 954 (Fed. Cir. 2015).

Env't Rsch. Int'l, Inc. v. Lockwood Greene Eng'rs, Inc. , 355 A.2d 808, 813 (D.C. 1976) (en banc).

In pertinent part, D.C. Code § 13-423(a) states:

A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's —

(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;

...

(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia[.]