Akhmetshin v. Browder
[…] And nothing in the text of § (a)(4) suggests that "persistent course of conduct" refers only to conduct not associated with the government.

This case does not involve, and we do not address, the other "plus factors" in § (a)(4), including "regularly do[ing] or solicit[ing] business" or "deriv[ing] a substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia." The text of § (a)(4) indicates that the "persistent course of conduct" plus factor addresses conduct other than doing or soliciting business. See D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4) (providing that D.C. courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person causing tortious injury in the District by an act outside the District "if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District" (emphasis added)).

Mr.