Akhmetshin v. Browder
[…] Browder because "[i]f [Mr.] Browder cannot be sued here, where [Mr.] Akhmetshin lives, then he likely cannot be sued anywhere[,]" Pl.'s Opp'n, ECF No. 22 at 32—is unavailing. Mr. Akhmetshin cites no D.C. Circuit precedent to support his position.

B. The Court Lacks General Jurisdiction Over Mr. Browder

The Court next considers whether Mr. Akhmetshin has met his burden of demonstrating that this Court has general jurisdiction over Mr. Browder. See West v. Holder , 60 F. Supp. 3d 190, 193-94 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing D.C. Code § 13-422 ), aff'd sub nom. West v. Lynch , 845 F.3d 1228 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Under Section 13-422 of the D.C. Code, "[a] District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief." D.C. Code § 13-422. To establish general jurisdiction, a plaintiff must demonstrate that a defendant's contacts with the forum state are "so constant and pervasive as to render [it] essentially at home in the forum State". Daimler AG v.